Calgary Mortgage Broker Privacy Policy

At First Foundation, a Calgary Mortgage Broker, we believe in building relationships with our customers. These relationships are built on trust and respect. An integral part of establishing trust and respect is letting you know what information we will require from you, how this information will be handled and how this information will be kept safe.

We here at First Foundation know that your personal information is a valued asset and we want you to know that we will treat it as such.We will collect relevant information from you and will ask for that information directly whenever possible and ensure that we receive your permission when collecting it. We will need to obtain your personal information to:
- assess your mortgage needs and objectives;
- secure mortgage commitments on your behalf;
- obtain background information that must be submitted with mortgage applications such as credit reports, title searches, and insurance information;
- answer your general questions about mortgages and the mortgage broker services we provide you.

We will only collect personal information we require to fulfill these purposes and no more.

Establishing trust and integrity comes from allowing you to decide whether you wish to provide your personal information to us at the time we ask for it. As a result, after we have advised you of the particular information we require, and the purposes for which this information needs to be obtained, we will have you complete a consent form which authorizes our collection, use and disclosure of that information. When it is not possible to obtain your written consent, such as when we are interacting via telephone, we will ask for your oral consent.

First Foundation, a Calgary Mortgage Broker, values your personal information and will thus take measures to keep it protected and confidential. We will keep your information as long is required to meet your needs and any legal obligations we may have. However, once your personal information is no longer needed it will be destroyed.

If you have any questions of concerns about the handling of your personal information please contact Gordon McCallum, First Foundation Inc. Privacy Officer, at (403) 536-0763. Our representative would be more than happy to assist you. If you have more questions about your privacy rights in Alberta please visit the website of the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at www.oipc.ab.ca.